Granary, Auchlyne Farm, Auchlyne

A Category B Listed Building in Killin, Stirling

Parish: Killin

Traditional County: Perthshire

Suie

Loch Lomond and Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

The granary at Auchlyne Farm is an impressive tall, broad gabled rubble stone structure. Some harl remains in places. There are slit windows at ground and eaves level and to the apex of the gables. It has depressed-arched opposable entrance doors midway along the West and East elevations. Although the roof has recently been replaced with green corrugated steel/aluminium sheeting, this building retains much of its architectural integrity. While it is difficult to date, it is likely that it was constructed in the early to earlier 19th century. Its large size sets it apart from other examples. Only 2 examples of this type of granary building are thought to survive in the parish (see also listing for Kinnell House Steading). The unusual level of ventilation provided for here suggests that its design was informed by specialist theory at the time. It was a vital part of the farm and was closely associated with the nearby Grain Drying Kiln.

Part of a B-group with Auchlyne House Walled Garden, Auchlyne Chapel, Auchlyne House.