Bowachter, To The West Of Auchlyne

A Category C Listed Building in Killin, Stirling

Parish: Killin

Traditional County: Perthshire

Suie

Loch Lomond and Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Situated on a track in the landscape between Innishewan and Auchlyne (see separate listing) Bowachter is a traditional crofter's cottage which survives remarkably intact. While it is difficult to date this type of building, it appears on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map and was probably constructed in the early 19th century. Single storey and 3-bay it has a central timber boarded door and flanking simple timber windows with plate glass on its principal elevation which faces South. The limewashed rubble walls are battered and the once-thatched pitched roof has been replaced with corrugated iron. There are ridge stacks to either gable. Despite the loss of its roof, Bowachter is a good example of vernacular architecture and is unusual in that it remains externally largely as it was built, there are no extensions or additions. The rear (North elevation) and gables are blank. Bowachter is arguably one of the best-preserved examples of a crofter's cottage within the National Park in Killin parish.

INTERIOR

2 rooms. Lined with timber boarding. Possibly original fireplace in room to left. Gas lighting.