Over Shannochill

A Category C Listed Building in Port Of Menteith, Stirling

Parish: Port Of Menteith

Traditional County: Perthshire

Aberfoyle

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Appears on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map (1859-64), but probably dating from the late 18th century or early 19th century. Attractive traditional 2-storey, 3-bay farmhouse with U-shaped steading behind, set on a sloping site in an isolated location to the SW of Malling (see separate list description). It is a good example of a relatively unaltered improvement period farmhouse and modest steading.

Symmetrical principal (S) elevation, with later central gabled porch flanked by single windows. Single windows on ground and 1st floors of E return. Ground and 1st floor windows to rear (N) elevation of house. 2 additions to rear elevation: substantial single storey with attic gabled addition to left with door and single window overlooking farmyard. Single storey addition advanced to right, with single window and door accessing the farmyard.

Interior

Admission not obtained at time of resurvey (2004). According to the present owner, when they bought the farm in the 1990s, the house was a shell, with only the exterior walls and the roof intact.

Materials

Whitewashed with painted margins to windows. Timber door with 2-pane fanlight to porch. Predominantly modern 12-pane timber sash and case windows, single rooflight to NE extension to rear. Graded grey slates to pitched roof with whitewashed coped gable-head stacks with circular clay cans.

Steading

Single storey U-shaped steading to N. Whitewashed with various openings, some of which have been enlarged, variety of rooflights. Graded grey slates to roofs, all of which are pitched except for SW gable, which is piended. Some cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Over Shannochill was originally part of the Malling Estate, owned by the Duke of Montrose. There are a number of improvement period farmhouses and steadings all called Shannochill, located on a small hill to the N of the Forth valley and to the W of Lake of Menteith. They are situated close to an old road that ran between Malling to the NE and the Cobleland Bridge over the River Forth to the SW (see separate list entries for Malling Steading and Cobleland Bridge). According to the owner, there has been a building on this site since the 17th century. Blaeu's Atlas of Scotland, 1654 shows 2 settlements, one called 'Schenna' and the other marked as 'Chaill'. Over Shannochill appears as 'Shannachoil' on James Stobie's map of the counties of Perth and Clackmannan, 1783.