Whitelaw Memorial Fountain, Main Street

A Category C Listed Building in Coatbridge, North Lanarkshire

Town: Coatbridge

Electoral Ward: Coatbridge North

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Coatbridge

Description

Hugh H MacLure, 1875. Ornately carved Free Renaissance tall square-plan pink and grey granite water fountain with domed and corniced belvedere on tall channelled pedestal prominently sited at the head of Main Street. Squared corner indented corniced pedestal on chamfered plinth with banded plain rustication, diamond-pointed rusticated quoins and circles to top course. Semi-circular pink granite basins with carved lion-head spouts and plaques to each side. Four square Corinthean columns supporting pendentive arched canopy with modillion keystones and heavy dentilled cornice to octagonal based, carved, scalloped dome above. Fluted urns to chamfered angles with corresponding urn to apex.

Statement of Interest

The Whitelaw Fountain is a good example of a later 19th century ornate, classically detailed drinking fountain with finely carved stone detailing. Hugh Haugh MacLure (died 1892) was an architect and civil engineer working from Sauchiehall Street in Glasgow who predominantly worked on Railways and road bridges and also wrote 'The Sewage of Glasgow and Neighbourhood'. The fountain is dedicated to Alexander Whitelaw, industrialist and partner in the local firm of Gartsherrie Iron, who in 1872 organised the relocation of the railway line away from the main street to create a civic space. The original location of the fountain was in front of the Royal Hotel at the point of the removed railway approximately 100 yards to the west of where it stands today; it was apparently moved due to incidents with increasing traffic. The fountain was moved to its current position some time between 1966 and 1971 (as shown on the Ordnance Survey map of 1971). Inscriptions to the granite panels read: 'This fountain stands on the site of the level crossing of the Monkland and Kirkintilloch railway which was removed 1872' and 'Created by subscription in honour of Alexander Whitelaw Esq (MP?) In recognition of the many valuable services rendered by him in the community. Inaugurated 10th August 1875.' When fully working the fountain had metal drinking cups attached to each basin (now infilled) on a chain with constantly flowing drinking water for the public.

Listed building record updated in 2020.