Bank, 57-65 Main Street, Coatbridge

A Category B Listed Building in Coatbridge, North Lanarkshire

Town: Coatbridge

Electoral Ward: Coatbridge North

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Coatbridge

Description

Early 20th century. 2-storey, rectangular-plan, classical style former bank building, on corner site. Polished grey granite base course, sandstone ashlar channelled at ground floor, slate roof. Arcaded ground floor with keystoned, round-headed arch windows, paired Doric engage columns to Main Street, single engaged columns to Church Street, corniced entablature; architraved windows to 1st floor with corniced lintels, 12-pane sash and case glazing; corniced balustraded parapet with angle dies; corniced stacks with terracotta cans.

MAIN STREET ELEVATION: 2-leaf panelled door with fanlight and engaged columns at splayed angle to right, 4 symmetrical bays to left with windows to ground and 1st floor.

CHURCH STREET ELEVATION: panelled door to right with keystoned round-headed doorcase, 3 windows to left, 4 windows to 1st floor. INTERIOR: not seen.