Moor House

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Glenmuick, Tullich And Glengairn

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Meikle Kinord

Description

Dated 1878. 2 storey with upper breaking eaves, 3-bay, L-plan, symmetrical quarry masters house facing S towards River Dee. Distinctive pedimented wallhead dormers (central one dated 1878 with fleur-de-lis apex detail) with skew putts. Late 19th century single storey outshot to N (rear) with monopitch roof. Stugged, squared, coursed and snecked granite.

4-pane sash and case timber windows, boarded timber rear door with glazed inset. Grey slated roof with lead flashing. Tooled granite skews. Stugged, squared granite stacks with simple cornice, octagonal clay cans. Cast-iron rhones and rhone pipes

INTERIOR: retains some original features including decorative plasterwork to main reception room, 4-panel doors, timber staircase with timber balusters and handrail.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: Stugged, squared, and snecked granite boundary walls with bull faced coping. Square, tooled gatepiers with narrow ashlar margins, bull faced capitals with large ball finials. Wrought-iron gate and railings

Statement of Interest

Moor House is a good example of a little altered traditional building that presents a distinctive frontage to the main road. It forms one of a group of buildings of the same design scheme which were probably built to house workers of a nearby granite quarry. Moor House is the largest with the most detailing and is said to have been built for the quarry manager. Moor House along with Heathbank and Crookmore to the E all retain their original contiguous boundary walls, gate piers, railings and gates. Listed B Group with Heathbank and Crookmore. To NE former stables, converted to residential accommodation (in separate ownership).