Allt-Na-Ciste, Corgarff

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Strathdon

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Bellabeg

Description

Probably late 18th or early 19th century. Early well preserved example of traditional single storey, 3-bay cottage with later timber bay at SE. Pronounced batter to rear. Whitewashed render (probably lime) with deep-set openings.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: symmetrical SW (entrance) elevation with small porch at centre and windows in flanking bays. Rear elevation with original openings and heavy, somewhat bowed, batter at centre and right. Gabled NW elevation with tiny window to right.

4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Corrugated roof with cast iron rooflights. Harled and ashlar stacks with cans. Gable overhang with plain bargeboarding and braced timber detail at gablehead.

Statement of Interest

Allt-na-Ciste is one of just a few early vernacular survivors, in anything like its original condition, throughout the parish. Of especial interest because of the pronounced batter to the rear elevation, indicating early origins, and its survival in little altered form. As with many of the isolated buildings in Strathdon, this was once part of a small clachan known as The Street. The rubble ruin at the SE was once a steading. The name Allt-na-Ciste means 'burn of the kist' or 'hollow'.