Former Stable, Old Parish Manse, Barr Road

A Category C Listed Building in Galashiels, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Former Stable, Old Parish Manse, Barr Road

Listing Name: Barr Road, Old Parish Manse Including Courtyard, Former Stable, Boudnary Walls and Gates

Location: Galashiels

Town: Galashiels

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Galashiels

Description

Circa 1882. 2-storey with attic, 3-bay, square-plan multi-gabled manse with recessed single storey section to S and further outbuilding range to rear forming courtyard. Advanced left bay with further advanced gabled hood moulded porch with four-centred arch doorway and moulded plaque. Plaques to apexes; stone finials; bipartite windows to N and narrow round arched windows to attic apexes. Coursed squared pink and grey rubble; stugged blonde sandstone quoins and margins with droved stop chamfered arises. Base course.

4-pane timber sash and case windows; timber boarded doors with decorative cast-iron brackets. Graduated small thick grey slates; stone skews with beaked skew-putts; stone ridge finials; tall corniced shouldered gable and ridge stacks. Cast-iron gutters and downpipes with squared hoppers.

INTERIOR: plan form in tact including open dog-leg stair with turned timber balusters and cupola above and a small turned timber service stair to the lower section. Some decorative features remaining including fireplaces, simple cornicing and 4-panel doors, wash house with original tubs and stone flag floor.

FORMER STABLE AND COURTYARD: Single storey, 4-bay steep-pitched former stable range to rear (W) with stall dividers. Coursed squared rubble; stugged blonde sandstone quoins and margins with droved stop-chamfered arises. Squared pyramidal capped chamfered stone gatepiers to former gate enclosing courtyard. Watering trough to corner of courtyard.

BOUNDARY WALLS: Stone boundary walls surrounding site with cast-iron gates.

Statement of Interest

The Old Parish Manse was built as the manse for St Paul's Church on Scott Crescent, which is listed at Category B. It is a good unaltered example of a plain manse standing in large grounds with an associated former stables forming a courtyard to the rear. The steeply sloping garden ground and raised site contribute to the overall setting of the house and courtyard. The building demonstrates good stone detailing with a characteristic multi-gabled roofscape and prominent chimneys.

A walkway known as Minister's Walk runs from the N boundary of the manse down towards Tea Street and on to the former Old Parish Church.