Reservoir, Meigle Hill

A Category C Listed Building in Galashiels, Scottish Borders

Town: Galashiels

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Galashiels

Description

Late 19th century single storey, 4-bay, rectangular-plan water storage reservoir sited on ground steeply falling to N and E. Small square hatches to each opening flanked by arrow slits; timber louvred oculi to gable apexes; rectangular pitched-roof timber ridge ventilator with louvres and bracketed eaves. Squared, coursed and snecked bull faced stone with smooth margins. Circular tank set into ground to W now infilled.

Timber boarded doors with cast-iron strap hinges to hatches; horizontal timber louvers to gable openings; grey slates in diminishing courses; stone skews; curved skewputts, block finials at gable apexes.

INTERIOR: Access not possible at time of survey (2005).

Statement of Interest

This is a typical reservoir design of the period executed in high quality stonework and sited in a prominent location over the town, visible from a great distance.

In 1868, when the Town Council took office, Galashiels was dependent on various wells within the town for their water supply; these were polluted and blamed for an increased death rate. In 1876 an Act was passed which authorised the construction of a water supply system fed by the Caddon Water, with contracts being undertaken the following year for the construction of reservoirs and the introduction of piped water into the town. The Meigle Hill reservoir is thought to be contemporary to these developments in the introduction of a piped water supply.