47 High Street

A Category C Listed Building in Hawick, Scottish Borders

Town: Hawick

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hawick

Description

Late 19th century. 3-storey and attic tenement with 2 shops at ground floor, 4 bays to 1st and 2nd floors, canted corner windows corbelled out above 1st floor and elaborately scrolled nepus gable, forming terminal block of terrace. Yellow sandstone ashlar with polished dressings to front; squared, coursed whinstone with yellow sandstone ashlar dressings and some brick and timber to rear. Deep fascia cornice; 1st-floor cill course; 2nd-floor band course and moulded string course; modillioned 2nd-floor eaves cornice. Moulded, projecting cills at 2nd floor.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: Central 8-panel timber door with fanlight and projecting, corniced, heavily consoled stone canopy flanked by 2 shopfronts with continuous cornice and outer consoles. Recessed, canted windows to left and slightly advanced bays to centre at 1st and 2nd floors; angled corner window at right of 1st floor, corbelled out to form semi-octagonal canted corner turret at 2nd floor and attic. Moulded, projecting cills at 2nd floor. Exuberant scrolled central nepus gable to attic, with stone-mullioned, pedimented bipartite window and hourglass-shaped gablehead stack; pedimented dormer to left. Roughly 2 bays to plain side (Walter's Wynd) elevation. Tall stair windows to rear, with deep, cantilevered gabled addition above, canted bay to left at ground and 1st floors, and canted dormer to left.

Plate glass to shopfronts; predominantly 3-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows elsewhere; multi-pane fixed glazing to stair windows. Grey slate roof. Ashlar-coped skews with scrolled detailing. Corniced ashlar stacks with octagonal buff clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: Stone, scale-and-platt tenement stair with decorative cast-iron balustrade and polished timber handrail. Timber-panelled flat doors, some half-glazed, with fanlights and reeded doorframes.

Statement of Interest

An eclectic, late-19th-century tenement and shops, situated at the heart of Hawick's High Street and making a strong contribution to the streetscape. The wide variety of planes to the façade, together with detailing in a range of styles, lend the building a distinctive, eccentric character. Its is prominently positioned at the entrance to Walter's Wynd, its octagonal right-hand bay at second and attic storeys engaging with its corner site.