Kippen Lodge

A Category C Listed Building in Dunning, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Strathallan

Parish: Dunning

Traditional County: Perthshire

Dunning

Description

Probably Andrew Heiton Junior, circa 1875, altered. Well-detailed 2-storey, 2-bay baronial lodge with conical-roofed circular stair tower and low flat-roofed, crenelated wing converted from courtyard, situated at main entrance to Kippen House (see separate listing). Bull-faced squared and coursed rubble with contrasting ashlar dressings. Deep base course forming raked cill course, dividing string course and eaves course to tower. Ogee-arched door with quatrefoil detail at doorhead, corbels, stone transoms and mullions and raked cills.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: principal elevation to E with broad gabled bay at left comprising 8-light canted transomed window below bipartite and set back stair tower at right with boarded timber door and small stair window. N elevation has corbelled square-section gutter at base of dormerheaded windows and W elevation has jerkinhead roof.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows to canted W window, replacement non-traditional windows elsewhere. Grey slates with banded fishscale pattern to tower. Shouldered ashlar ridge stack with can dividers. Deeply overhanging eaves with decorative bargeboarding and cast iron finials.

INTERIOR: altered but retains boarded timber dado to circular staircase.

Statement of Interest

Kippen Lodge is situated at the gate to Kippen House (with which it is linked in a B Group) beside an imposing set of gatepiers and quadrant walls. Angus Turner purchased the Kippen Estate in 1872 and commissioned extensive building work from local architect Andrew Heiton to enlarge the 1840s Kippen House. Appearing on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map, the design of the Lodge reflects the quality and attention to detail of Andrew Heiton's 1870s additions to the House and it is attributed for these reasons.