15-19 (Odd Nos) Lainshaw Street

A Category C Listed Building in Stewarton, East Ayrshire

Town: Stewarton

Electoral Ward: Annick

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Stewarton

Description

Probably later 19th century. 3-storey, 3-bay terraced tenement with shops to ground. Painted ashlar to upper storeys with contrasting raised, moulded architraves. Cornice. Decorative cornices to 1st floor windows. Reeded cills to window architraves with block tabs. Paterae to cornice soffit.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: pair of asymmetrical shop fronts with central later timber door with 2-light fanlight above, leading to flats. Shop to right with panelled Doric pilasters, stone cills and stall riser, timber fascia and cornice. Shop to left with recessed door to left with gated porch and Buttercup Dairy pattern tiles to entrance. (see Notes). Slender window mullions. Cornice with curved console brackets.

Predominantly non-traditional replacement windows to upper floors, plate glass to ground. Grey slates. Ashlar stacks to mutual gableheads.

Statement of Interest

This well-detailed tenement is a significant addition to the streetscape of this main street in Stewarton. The decoration to the upper storey windows is unusual in the town and together with nos 9-13 Lainshaw Street (see separate listing), with which it is a related pair, the building forms a strong addition to the streetscape.

The shop to the left was a Buttercup dairy and retains its porch floor tiles with the distinctive Company pattern. The original decorative tiles are thought to still be in situ behind boarding on the wall of the porch.

The Buttercup Dairy Company began in 1908 in Leith and continued until 1949. Less than 20 of the original 400 shops are now thought to survive with the majority being in Edinburgh and elsewhere in eastern Scotland.