The Octagon, Fasque

A Category C Listed Building in Fettercairn, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Mearns

Parish: Fettercairn

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Fettercairn

Description

Probably John Paterson, circa 1800. Interesting and unusual octagonal-plan gothic folly with pointed arch openings and quatrefoil detail, now (2009) roofless. Rubble with patchy render and ashlar dressings.

INTERIOR: fireplace with large red sandstone lintel and small cupboard recess in NW wall.

Statement of Interest

The Octagon is an interesting early structure contributing to the designed landscape of Fasque. The condition is representative of most survivors of the folly type, but it remains an interesting ancillary of some quality.

Reputedly built for playing cards, the Octagon is sited a short distance to the west of the Walled Garden on raised wooded ground. It is thought to be contemporary with Fasque House and it is therefore reasonable to attribute its design to John Paterson on both date and stylistic grounds. The Apple House within the Walled Garden and the South Lodge (both separately listed) are also Gothic-detailed buildings, and are similarly attributed to the same architect.

Comparative work by Paterson can be seen at the separately listed distinctive D-plan Gothic Fetteresso Church in Stonehaven, and alterations to the 17th century Fetteresso Castle which included a central castellated tower.

Also listed on the Fasque Estate are Fasque House, Stable Block, Apple House and Walled Garden, South Lodge and Gates, Home Farm Bothy, Mains of Fasque House, Old Mains Cottages and Bogendollo.