Bridge Of Dee Lodge (Threepenny-Bit Cottage)

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

Late 19th century, with later additions. Single storey octagonal lodge with later extension to rear, on site of former toll house. Squared and coursed granite with polished dressings.

Broad face with to centre of W elevation; panelled door at centre with pilastered jambs and letterbox fanlight; piend-roofed circa 1990 extension from opposite long face to rear. Each remaining chamfered face with window, those to N and S with piend-roofed, slate-hung dormers, with timber bipartite windows.

Sash and case windows with thick centre astragal and multi-pane smaller upper sashes. Central square granite stack with cluster of cans. Grey slates and lead flashing.

Statement of Interest

The 1st edition OS map of 1867 shows an L-plan lodge on the site, presumably the earlier toll house to the Bridge of Dee which was closed to public traffic in 1859. It is possible that the lodge was designed by Sir Robert Rowand Anderson who was then working at Baile-na-Coille; the glazing particularly suggests this. The unusual plan form picks up the traditional detailing of a toll house. The lodge groups well with the bridge.