The Rectory (Former St Mungo's Manse), Chapel Brae, West Linton

A Category C Listed Building in West Linton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Parish: West Linton

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

West Linton

Description

Later 19th century. Single-storey and attic, square-plan, gabled former manse with Gothic influences occupying elevated ground on sloping site beside St Mungo's Church (see separate listing). Predominantly squared and snecked sandstone rubble with red sandstone to entrance bay. Rusticated dressings and chamferred ashlar margins. Pointed-arch openings and hoodmoulds.

Predominantly 4-pane glazing pattern to timber sash and case windows with chamfered angles at upper panes. Grey graded slate. Tall shouldered gable end stacks with tall clay cans. Cast iron rainwater goods with decorative floral brackets and moulded hoppers.

INTERIOR: Cantilevered stair with moulded cast-iron balusters and timber handrail. Decorative floral cornice to principal ground floor rooms.

Statement of Interest

The former manse of St Mungo's church is well-detailed and prominently sited on Chapel Brae adjacent to St Mungo's Church (see separate listing) on the W of the village. The buildings group well together and make a valuable contribution to the rich ecclesiastical history of West Linton. The steeply pitched roof, distinctive roundel decoration to pedimented dormers, rusticated dressings, chamfered margins and corner angles, and decorative cast-iron work all add to its interest as an example fo its type.

The church was adapted by renowned church building practice of Hay and Henderson from an earlier school building is distinctly perpendicular in its treatment, and the Manse is possibly also by this renowned practice.