South Gates, Brodick Castle Estate

A Category C Listed Building in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Parish: Kilbride

Traditional County: Buteshire

Brodick

Description

Early 20th century. Pair of carriage gates hung from square piers with kissing gate to E. Hammer dressed pink sandstone piers with flat chamfered copes. Cast iron gates of straight uprights and scrolled central floral motif. Black metal and gilded heraldic shields with legends 'THROUGH' and 'NE OUBLIE' in central position. Wrought iron barred kissing gate suspended from iron column to right.

Statement of Interest

Part of A Group at Brodick Castle Estate comprising: Brodick Castle; Bavarian Summerhouse; Cnocan Burn Road Bridge; Greenhyde and Castle Cottages; Ice House; Walled Garden; the Nursery; Main Gates, West Gates and Coastal Boundary Walls; South Gates; Sylvania and Brodick Kennels.

The South Gate formalises the southernmost entrance to the Brodick Castle Estate, and represents completion of a project begun in the mid-19th century to furnish all of the entrances in a fitting manner, as well as the union of the Douglas-Hamilton and Graham families. It stands at the primary approach to the kennels via a drive flanked by beech hedges. The piers and ironwork are uniform with those of the West Gate, which was designed by the estate surveyor in 1911, although the South Gates have the addition of the Hamilton family emblem and the motto of Clan Graham, of which the Duke of Montrose is chief. Both gates were part of the general improvements and modernisation carried out for Lady Mary Douglas-Hamilton, who inherited the estate in 1895 and married the 6th Duke of Montrose in 1906. The South Gates celebrate that marriage and can thus be no earlier than 1906. Both South Gates and West Gates are subordinate to the Main Gates, of 1852, being smaller in scale and less grandiose in design. The piers are all similar in style and in execution of the stonework, however.

An earlier gateway may have preceeded the existing one as the South Drive has provided a circuitous scenic route to the Castle and the Kennels, since the erection of the Cnocan Burn Road Bridge in 1861 (see separate listing). The kissing gate beside the E pier of the South Gates appears to be of earlier date. South Lodge, nearby, was only erected in the 1930s.

At the time of the establishment of the National Trust for Scotland's Brodick Castle Estate, the South Gate was considered to be the main approach to the Castle, but for reasons of traffic management it now serves as the public exit.

The West Gate at Brodick is separately listed with the Main Gates and Boundary Walls.

Brodick Castle Estate, now a discreet entity, was originally the nucleus of the Lands of Arran. Fought over during the Scottish War of Independence, it was transformed into an Earldom and granted to James Hamilton by his cousin, King James IV, in 1503. The Isle of Arran remained as one of the minor estates of the Dukes of Hamilton until the late 19th century. Agricultural improvements in the 18th century, culminating in the clearances of the early 19th century, eventually displaced the small scale and subsistence farming on the island. In the mid-19th, improved transportation made Brodick an attractive picturesque resort and hunting destination for the Hamiltons and the castle was substantially rebuilt with the area around it laid out as gardens and pleasure grounds. On the death of the 12th Duke, in 1895, Brodick passed to the future Duchess of Montrose. In 1957 the Castle and the policies immediately surrounding were conveyed to the National Trust for Scotland.

Listed as part of the National Trust for Scotland Estates Review, 2010-11.