Churchyard, Rosyth Church

A Category B Listed Building in Rosyth, Fife

Entry Name: Churchyard, Rosyth Church

Listing Name: Rosyth Old Kirk Burial Ground and Boundary Wall, excluding Scheduled Monument No 837 ‘Rosyth Old Kirk’, Rosyth

Location: Dunfermline

County: Fife

Electoral Ward: Rosyth

Parish: Dunfermline

Traditional County: Fife

Rosyth

Description

BURIAL GROUND: Earliest gravestones date from mid 17th century. Some gravestones inscribed '2 rooms' or '4 rooms'; some engraved with skull and cross bones, cherubs and trade symbols such as anchors and chisels. Large monument to Thomas Bruce, the Earl of Elgin and Kincardine who donated the burial ground to the parish, dated 1812 and 1827. Private burial ground for Bruce family to northeast bounded to southwest by low, droved stone wall with iron railings and gate.

BOUNDARY WALL: 1825; square wall encloses burial ground; sandstone rubble; rough coping stones. Entrance gates at southwest corner; tall square-plan sandstone piers; pyramidal caps; double gate with single gate to east; replacement timber gates. Stile steps in south wall to east.

B-Group with Rosyth Old Kirk, Burial Ground, Mort House (see separate listing).

Rosyth is first recorded in a charter of 1178, which granted the land to the Monastery of Inchcolm. Rosyth Old Kirk ceased to be used sometime between 1630 and 1648 and is annotated on Ainslie's 1775 Map as 'Rosyth Kirk in Ruins', however, the graveyard continued to be used, with gravestones set into the interior of the church.

Rosyth Old Kirk is Scheduled Monument No 837 and is excluded from the listing.

Listed building record and statutory address updated in 2015. Previously listed as 'Rosyth Old Kirk including Burial Ground and Boundary Wall.'