2 Hope Park Square, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 2 Hope Park Square, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-5 Hope Park Square, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Circa 1849, L-plan tenement block (forming west side of Hope Park Square). 3-storey with pedimented dormerheads, largely raised to full 3-storey at nos 3-5 later, stugged ashlar to Square and North Meadows Walk, raised margins, 1st floor cill course; 1-window piended gable with raised quoins to Walk, no 1 is 3-window, no 2 is 2-window, nos 3, 4, 5 3-window and 1 unaltered bay with segmentally arched pend, all with simple corniced doorpieces, slated roofs, No front of 3, 4 5 to Meadow Lane informal rubble-built with forestair.

Statement of Interest

The tenements adjoin the western side of 6 Hope Park Square (originally Hope House), an 18th century villa built by Sir Thomas Hope of Rankeillor. Sir Thomas Hope of Rankeillor laid out a park area on the neighbouring Meadows (originally Hope Park) from 1722 on the site of the drained Borough Loch.

The L plan block of 1-5 Hope Park Square first appears on the Edinburgh Ordnance Survey map of 1849.

The majority of Hope Park Square appears to have been remodelled as small tenements circa 1860. An advertisement in The Scotsman newspaper of 1860 notes two dwelling houses for sale at nos 1 and 2 Hope Park Square with each containing three flats. The Ordnance Survey map of 1876 shows the addition of forestrairs to the north side of the square at Meadow Lane.

Listed building record and statutory address updated (2015). Previously listed as 'Hope Park Square 1-5'.

Listed building record and statutory address updated (2015). Previously listed as '6-9 Hope Park Square and Annfield House'