42, 43 Warrender Park Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 42, 43 Warrender Park Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 42-43 Warrender Park Terrace and 14-15 Marchmont Street, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Edward Calvert, 1884. 5-storey corner tenement with Scots Baronial details. Squared and snecked sandstone with contrasting polished ashlar dressings. Base course; dividing band course above ground floor; string course at 1st floor; corbel table at 4th floor stepped down to 3rd floor; roll-moulded doorways; panelled doors; plate glass fanlights; chamfered and stop-chamfered reveals.

N (WARRENDER PARK TERRACE) ELEVATION: 4-bay, 4th bay as chamfered corner; 2 doorways each flanked to right by single windows at ground; single windows above in 2nd bay and paired in 3rd bay; 2nd abd 3rd bays linked above eaves by crowstepped gable and gablehead stack; further crowstepped gable to 3rd bay linked to wallhead stack to outer right. Advanced bay to outer left with bipartite windows to each floor; shaped dormerhead with stone finial to 4th floor; dividing cornices. Ciphered heraldic panel "GN" set at 2nd floor between 2nd and 3rd bays; carved corbel to chimneybreast above. Advanced bay to chamfered angle to outer right with bipartite windows to each floor; dividing cornices; bracketted cornice at 3rd and 4th floors; French roof with decorative cast-iron brattishing above.

W (MARCHMONT STREET) ELEVATION: 5-bay excluding doorway to outer left with datestone "1884" above at 2nd floor. Doorway offset in 4th bay; single windows above; crowstepped dormerhead linked towallhead stack. Single windows in 1st, 2nd and 3rd bays; pedimented dormerheads in 2nd and 3rd bays. Advanced bay to outer right with bipartite windows; shaped dormerhead with stone finial; dividing cornices. Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; coped and rendered gablehead stack to N; 1 double corniced wallhead stack to N, 2 to W; coped mutual stacks; scroll-bracketted skewputts; moulded cans.

Low boundary coping with replacement railings to street. Steps up to No 43 retain original cast-iron railings.

Designed for George Neill, builder.

The period between 1860 and 1900 saw significant residential expansion in the city of Edinburgh with construction of a number of residential tenement suburbs.

The tenement suburb of Marchmont developed between circa 1876 and 1914

following the feuing of the Warrender family estate (land south of the Meadows).

Marchmont's development can be viewed in two distinct phases, with the first phase, prior to 1900, largely following the plan laid out by David Bryce of 1869. This phase, which saw the construction of streets in the north and east of the site, is characterised by the individual nature of the work by builders and architects who frequently developed only one or two feus at a time. These tenements were built predominantly in the baronial style following guidelines set down in the 1869 feu charter. In the second phase, after 1900, the baronial style recedes and elevations become more uniform.

Edward Calvert (1847-1914) was a Middlesex born architect, who designed exclusively domestic architecture. He is known only as having practised in Edinburgh where his work included large villas in Merchiston. He designed a number of tenements in Marchmont between 1878 and 1890.

Listed building record and statutory address updated (2015). Previously listed as '42-43 Warrender Park Terrace and 14-15 Marchmont Street'.