Ellon Castle gatepier, Ellon

A Category C Listed Building in Ellon, Aberdeenshire

Town: Ellon

Electoral Ward: Ellon and District

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ellon

Description

A pair of gatepiers, probably dating from around 1715, situated at the driveway entrance to Ellon Castle. The gatepiers are square in plan with alternating pulvinated bands between bands with double diamond panels and have moulded bases and cornices. Each gatepier is topped with a moulded egg-shaped finial.

Statement of Interest

This set of circa 1715 gatepiers are a distinctive and sophisticated example of early 18th century gatepier design. The gatepiers have well detailed stonework with alternating pulvinated bands between bands with diamond panels. They are an important ancillary component of Ellon Castle and contribute to our understanding of the development of the estate.

Age and Rarity

These gatepiers are situated at the entrance gate that leads to both Old Ellon Castle (currently a Scheduled Monument, SM7333) and Ellon Castle (currently listed at category B, LB31109), both of which lie along the driveway to the east.

Old Ellon Castle is the remains of a late 16th century castle, remodelled into a large classical mansion around 1706 by James Gordon. It was extended in 1781-5 by John Baxter and then largely demolished in 1851 to make way for the driveway to a newer house (see below). Only part of the south wall of this castle now remains.

Ellon Castle, which lies further east, largely dates to 1929 and is the remodelled and converted former offices of the earlier Old Ellon Castle. The offices date to 1725 but were rebuilt around 1785 by John Baxter (Shepherd, 1994). These 18th century offices were then incorporated into the fabric of a new house, built in 1851 by James Matthews. This was then, in its turn, demolished in 1929 to make way for the current structure.

The gatepiers are thought to date to around 1715 (Walker and Woodworth 2015). This associates them with the remodelling of Old Ellon Castle into a large classical mansion by James Gordon, who was a merchant from Edinburgh. Gordon was also responsible for designing the gardens around the castle, including a walled garden, and a garden house and terrace, currently listed at category B (LB31106).

The gatepiers were formerly positioned further to the west than they lie currently. Their former position is shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, published in 1871. This map also show quadrant walls to the right and left of the gatepiers. They were moved to their present position in the 1970s to accommodate a new Elgin Academy and are now incorporated into the west wall of the walled garden. They have therefore lost their former quadrant walls.

Buildings erected before 1840 which are of notable quality and survive predominantly in their original form have a strong case for listing. Gatepiers are a common feature of private estates and villas across Scotland. This set of circa 1715 gatepiers are a sophisticated example of early 18th century gatepier design, which have been altered by the move further west along the driveway and by the loss of their former quadrant walls.

Architectural or Historic Interest

Technological excellence or innovation, material or design quality

The gatepiers are well detailed, particularly in the alternating pulvinated bands between bands with diamond panels. They create an imposing entrance to Ellon Castle.

The design of the gatepiers shares characteristics with other gatepiers of similar quality and date, including those to the northeast of Caroline Park House in Edinburgh, (currently listed at category B, LB28041), which also have alternating raised bands. It is not known whether the large, bulbous finials also date to the early 18th century, or are later in date.

Setting

The gatepiers are an important ancillary component of Ellon Castle and make a contribution to the wider estate. They are situated within the west wall of the walled garden and flank the current entrance to Ellon Castle. The gatepiers were moved from their original position further west in the 1970s when a new Ellon Academy was built. Both the ruins of the Old Ellon Castle and the current Ellon Castle can be seen from the current position of gatepiers.

Regional variations

There are no known regional variations.

Close Historical Associations

There are no known associations with a person or event of national importance at present (2016).

Statutory address, category of listing and listed building record revised in 2017. Previously listed as 'Ellon Castle, Gatepiers on A948'.