Entrance Gateway, Tower and Garden Wall, Viewpark

A Category C Listed Building in Thorniewood, North Lanarkshire

Entry Name: Entrance Gateway, Tower and Garden Wall, Viewpark

Listing Name: Garden gateway including bellcote and chimney, adjoining hot wall, corner tower with forestair and wall extending to west, and crowstep gable, excluding remainder of former stable to west, Viewpark Ga

Location: Bothwell

County: North Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Thorniewood

Parish: Bothwell

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Description

A mid-19th century group of red sandstone garden buildings (restored 2000) in the Jacobean style, possibly by Glasgow architect John Baird, located at the northwest corner of Viewpark Gardens on New Edinburgh Road, Viewpark.

The group consists of an arched gateway with ornate bellcote and chimney; hot wall (heated garden wall) with fire grate, internal flues and castellated coping; a two-stage, square-plan tower (former fruit-store and shelter) with hood-moulded windows, timber doors, carved dentil cornice, pyramid roof and a stone forestair with cast-iron railing accessing the upper level. A further section of castellated garden wall at right-angles with the crowstep gable of the former stable. An adjoining wall with decorative insets (extending west from the corner tower) is also included. Together the adjoined buildings form a Z-plan. The corner tower has an internal fireplace (interior not seen, 2020) which heats the external garden wall.

Legal exclusions

In accordance with Section 1 (4A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) (Scotland) Act 1997 the following are excluded from the listing: Remainder of stable building to west.

A crowstep gable at the east end of the former stable block forms part of the garden gateway group and is included in the listing. The remainder of the stable (extending to the west) is excluded from the listing.

Historical development

Viewpark House was designed by the Glasgow architect John Baird (Primus) around 1840 for a Glasgow building contractor. The estate was acquired by local industrialist Robert Addie (Langloan Ironworks, Rosehall and Viewpark Collieries) ten or so years later. The 1850 sales particulars indicate that Viewpark's one-acre garden was already well established by that time, having a large greenhouse and detached vinery (Glasgow Gazette, 1850). The garden gateway is not specifically mentioned in the 1850 sales particulars. While the garden wall appears to be consistent stylistically with the c.1840 house by John Baird the attribution to Baird cannot be confirmed. It may also be possible that it was built slightly later in a style in keeping with the house. Addie is understood to have developed the house and estate further. Historic mapping indicates that the garden plan at Viewpark changed relatively little between 1858 and 1935 (1st and 4th Edition Ordnance Surveys). The house was leased to charitable groups and organisations during the first half of the 20th century and was eventually demolished in the early 1950s, around which time Lanarkshire County Council acquired part of the Viewpark land for housing.

While some garden ancillary structures were removed, the ornamental garden gateway, tower pavilion and associated adjoining structures were retained at the northwest corner of the garden. North Lanarkshire Council developed the gardens with four linked glasshouses and added contrasting demonstration garden areas showcasing contemporary, traditional and geographic planting schemes. The Council was awarded a Highly Commended certificate by the Historic Gardens Foundation in 2001 for the restoration of the garden entrance, tower, heated garden wall and the reintroduction of espaliered peach trees along the wall (Historic Garden Review, 2001). One of the two ornate chimneys that previously flanked the gateway bellcote was removed after 2001.

Statement of Interest

The garden gateway and adjoining garden buildings at Viewpark meet the criteria of special architectural or historic interest for the following reasons:

A crowstep gable at the east end of the former stable block forms part of the garden gateway group and is included in the listing. The remainder of the stable (extending to the west) is a largely plain example of its building type dating to the mid 19th century that has been altered. It is not of special architectural interest and is excluded from the listing.

Architectural interest

Design

The Viewpark garden gateway and adjoining structures are a group of mid-19th century garden buildings of dressed red sandstone with quality stonework details in the Jacobean style. Although a level of alteration and reconstruction work is evident, the building group largely retains its mid-19th century historic character.

The technically accomplished design of the hot wall (internally heated garden wall) with its system of integrated flues and fireplace within the corner tower (Historic Garden Review, 2001) is notable for the survival of its component parts. The adjoining stone stair access to the upper floor of the corner tower would have helped retain heat within the wall for longer while also providing elevated views over the garden. The overall plan form of this grouping and the way the various elements interconnect adds to the design interest.

The Jacobean architectural style was popular in the mid-19th century. Viewpark House (demolished) was designed by Glasgow architect John Baird (1798-1859) in this style, with tall ornate chimneys like the one that survives as part of the garden gateway. Baird was better known for his large commercial and ecclesiastical buildings and Viewpark House was among his few residential commissions.

Setting

The Viewpark garden gateway and adjoining structures were once part of the private garden grounds of Viewpark House (demolished 1950s). They are now set within a later 20th century municipal garden, created within the boundary of the mid-19th century one-acre garden.

In addition to the loss of Viewpark House, changes to the setting include the removal of a range of buildings to the north side of the western part of garden wall, and a glasshouse attached to the south of the hot wall corner tower. Modern housing, later service buildings and community allotments are also more recent additions to the wider setting.

While the wider setting has changed the immediate garden setting with its well-established planting, and the more recently established community allotments to the north, provide an appropriate setting for the garden gateway group. The gateway group provides a reminder of the history of this site.

Although not of special interest in its own right, the altered stable range forms the north side of a courtyard with the garden wall to the south and the gateway to the east. It contributes to an understanding of the former layout of the site. The later brick service buildings that enclose the courtyard to the west are of no architectural interest.

The residential flats on the former Viewpark House grounds to the northwest are screened by trees and do not impact negatively on the setting of the garden gateway.

Historic interest

Age and rarity

The mid-19th century entrance to the garden at Viewpark consists of an ornate red-sandstone gateway with hot wall and garden store in the Jacobean style.

Walled garden gateways and incorporated structures are not rare in Scotland. There are many 19th century examples surviving, most often as ancillaries of large houses or country estates.

Heated garden walls or 'hot walls' (incorporating a network of internal flues, fireplaces, grates and vents) were an important garden innovation of the later 18th century. Such walls are commonly found in northern parts of the British Isles where early blossoming fruit trees are more susceptible to frost damage. An early example in Scotland is incorporated into the walled garden at Culzean Castle in South Ayrshire (Listed Building 7612). There are other surviving examples at Balmoral Castle, Aberdeenshire (Listed Building 51490), Leuchie House, East Lothian (GDL00262) and at Vogrie House, Midlothian (Listed Building 802). Most tend to be brick-lined and functional in appearance, often with adjoining glasshouses to retain the heat.

The ornate Jacobean detailing of the garden gateway group at Viewpark is relatively unusual in the context of the building type, adding to the special interest.

Social historical interest

There is no special interest under this heading.