Broadlane

A Grade II Listed Building in Hawarden, Flintshire

Community: Hawarden

Locality: Hawarden Castle Estate

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hawarden

History

Broadlane was originally called Diglane, and was the home of the Cratchley family until Sir John Glynne purchased the building in 1749. He appears to have largely rebuilt it in 1757 and
given it a show-piece facade to be seen from the new house which was built opposite, and which replaced the C17 Broadlane Hall. Whilst the house contains much C17 timber, and a fine dog-leg
stair, all of these elements appear to be reset/re-used and there is little evidence now for the original arrangement of the house. until c.1910.

Exterior

T-shaped plan on 2 storeys plus dormers. 5 bay symmetrical brick facade under a medium-pitched slate roof with dentilated eaves and plain brick end-chimneys. Central 6-sided
wooden cupola with tiled roof, arched openings and a hanging bell. Decorative iron weathervane (dated 1757). Wide open pediment occupying the 3 central bays with a large oculus in the pediment
now a clock. 2 flanking attic dormers with hipped roofs and 12-pane casements. Slightly recessed entrance with flat, moulded and panelled door. Plain, 2-light fan. 9-pane recessed sash window
above. All other first floor windows 12pane sashes, all with thick glazing bars. 24-pane cross-windows to ground floor. Painted, projecting stone cills throughout and rusticated, flat-arched
voussoirs with projecting keystones. Coursed sandstone plinth.

Rear with dentilated eaves and sandstone quoins to corners of side and rear . Modern casement and french windows with cambered heads. C19 E extension, storeyed and of brick.

Interior

Mid C17 dog-leg stair on 3 storeys with square newel posts and decorative finials, alternatively acorn, castellated and ball-finialled. Flat, shaped balusters with moulded hand rail. The
staircase has been re-used or repositioned.