Gateway adjoining Hawarden New Castle to the E, with Flanking Crenellated Wales

A Grade II Listed Building in Hawarden, Flintshire

Community: Hawarden

Locality: Hawarden Castel Estate

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hawarden

Exterior

Gateway in castellated style, attributed to Buckler, and shown in a watercolour by him of 1819. A simplified version of a similar, contemporary gate at the entrance to the park in the centre of the village. Of uncoursed sandstone, a chamfered central archway with crenellated parapet. Flanking turrets with blind arrow slits and crenellated battlements carried on simple corbels. Glynne heraldic
shields flanking entrance on both faces. C20 timber gates. Adjoining walls return to E and merge with the service wing to W.

Group value with the castle.