75m Section of Kitchen Wall to NW of New Castle

A Grade II Listed Building in Hawarden, Flintshire

Community: Hawarden

Locality: Hawarden Castle Estate

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hawarden

Exterior

An C18 section of brick walling situated about 60 metres to NW of the main house, and facing south across the gardens which adjoin the house to the north and west.

This largely unaltered section of kitchen garden wall is approx 4 metres high at the right-angled corner nearest to the entrance front of the house. Bonded red brick with stone cappings and a sloping brick plinth; there is a curved-topped buttress supporting the east corner [section running N from here is substantially a modern rebuild]. The listed section of wall runs due west for approx 75 metres and, uphill, reduces in height to approx 3 metres, and stops where it changes character at the corner adjoining the roofless potting shed. Towards the east end, there is a small pointed brick arch with a right-hand stone impost and a Georgian-style ironwork gate. At the top end of this section is a second brick archway and another ironwork gate with Georgian-style scrollwork and dog-bars. The main portion of this wall has 3 pairs of bee-boles with cambered brick heads set low down in the plinth; a further pair of similar bee-boles occurs to the west of the upper gate.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine section of C18 brick walling incorporating gates and bee-boles and making a special contribution to the character of the garden on the north and west sides of the house.