Barn N of the cartshed at Llaethwryd

A Grade II Listed Building in Cerrigydrudion, Conwy

Entry Name: Barn N of the cartshed at Llaethwryd

Location: This is the main barn at Llaethwryd and stands E of the farmhouse, at right angles to the second barn, the E yard enclosed by a 2-bay storehouse and a dog house.

County: Conwy

Town: Cerrigydrudion

Community: Cerrigydrudion

Locality: Llaethwryd

Cerrig-y-Druidion

History

Probably built in the late C17 or C18, probably during the development of the farm with permanent buildings.

Exterior

Built of local rubble stonework on a boulder foundation at the lower end, with a corrugated iron roof replacing slate. The barn is aligned NE-SW, and now consists of 6 bays, with central threshing floor, double doors to the rear yard, and a single door to the area behind the secondary house. The downhill end has two tiers of small nearly square external vents. The gable end appears to have been shortened, perhaps by the removal of a lean-to structure. A C20 shelter has been added to the rear.

Interior

The five trusses are of a quasi-cruck type, with principals curved at the feet and mounted on a tie beam. A collar bean is halved over and pegged, and a saddle is pegged over the crossed apex of the principals. In some trusses the collar is replaced by strongly curved struts. The upper end of the barn has an inserted floor, supported on a central spine wall, approached by axial steps in bay 4. The threshing floor only is paved with slate.

Listed for group value with Llaethwryd Farmhouse and associated listed farm buildngs.