Pont-y-Garreg Newydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangernyw, Conwy

Entry Name: Pont-y-Garreg Newydd

Building Class: Transport

Location: The bridge carries the minor road between Pandy Tudur and Llansannan over the Afon Cledwen, approximately 3.5km E of Pandy Tudur.

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Llangernyw

Llangerniew

Probably built c1770.

Exterior

Road bridge, gently cambered, built of local shale rubble with single wide semi-elliptical arch of thin rubble slabs springing from ground level with a projecting regulating course. Spandrels rise uninterrupted to parapets with oversailing copings. The parapets curve outward at each end.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an example of a largely unaltered country bridge of a type erected in connection with improvements in rural communications in the late C18 and early C19.