Ty'n y Llidiart

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangernyw, Conwy

Entry Name: Ty'n y Llidiart

Location: The cottage is located approximately 200m E of the B5384, about 2km N of Gwytherin village centre at the end of a curving track.

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Llangernyw

Locality: Gwytherin

Llangerniew

History

Cottage probably built in the early C19, with later additions at either end, on land consisting of encroachments on the common wastes of the Crown's Lordships of Denbigh. The addition at the N end of the cottage was probably a byre; to the S the addition was probably used as a service room, brewhouse or bakehouse.
The cottage was restored in 1977-78 by Stowers Johnson, author, poet and former treasurer of the Poetry Society.

Exterior

Long, single storey vernacular cottage built of local stone rubble with Welsh slate gabled roof and clayware ridge. Painted and rendered facades. Original cottage nucleus has symmetrical front elevation facing SE with a central boarded door flanked by 4/8 pane sash windows. A rendered ridge stack with brick oversailing courses stands on the line of the original SW gable. Later additions at NE and SW ends each have two 12-pane double casement windows, inserted in 1977-78. At SW end the service room has its SE elevation set back with a boarded door. A rendered chimney stack with brick capping stands over the SW gable.

Interior

Open rafter roof of pegged timbers with roughly trimmed round-pole purlins, some replaced in 1978. Original cottage nucleus has a stone fireplace with a massive mantle-tree. Service room to SW has C19 hearth.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of C19 single storey vernacular cottage of archaic type associated with encroachments on common land.