Cae Coed

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangernyw, Conwy

Entry Name: Cae Coed

Location: The farmhouse is located to the W of the minor road between Gwytherin and Llangernyw, approximately 2.8 km E of Pandy Tudur.

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Llangernyw

Llangerniew

Probably built in early to mid C19.

Exterior

L-shaped two storey farmhouse with single storey wing attached to N gable end of main wing. Built of local stone random rubble with larger cut stone quoins. Welsh slate gabled roofs with gable stacks of squared stone rubble with stone oversailing courses. Stack to single storey wing increased in height in brickwork. Near symmetrical front elevation, facing E, has 3 bays of 8/8 hornless sash windows with narrow glazing bars, and slate sills. Central boarded door with rectangular fanlight. Ground floor openings have slate lintels. C20 rear door in N elevation of rear wing; to right, 10/10 sash window to ground floor and 8/8 sash window to first. Boarded door in W elevation of single storey extension with raised surround.

Interior not accessible for inspection at time of resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good and intact example of an earlier C19 farmhouse, in Georgian vernacular tradition.