Four Chest Tombs at the Church of St Jerome

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangwm, Conwy

Entry Name: Four Chest Tombs at the Church of St Jerome

Location: The church and churchyard occupy a prominent position in the centre of Llangwm village. The chest tombs are in the graveyard, ranged close to and along the S wall.

County: Conwy

Community: Llangwm

Community: Llangwm

Cerrig-y-Druidion

A group of early to mid C19 graveyard monuments.

Exterior

All four chest tombs are of limestone, set in line, approximately 1m from the S wall of the church. From the E:-
a. Inward sloping sides and hipped capstone, enclosed in iron railings, with urns on the corner stanchions. To John Lloyd of Glynnannau, d 1823;

b. Moulded ledger, plain bead-edged end blocks between which is a panel inscribed to David Lloyd of Hafod-y-maidd, gent. d 1811. The ledger is also incribed;

c. Simply moulded ledger, side panels between end blocks, which are chamfered and stopped on the outer arrises, to William Lloyd of Hendryrddwy-faen, d 1817;

d. Grooved and slightly hipped capstone. End blocks with cusped panels, and sides with raised panels with incurved corners, the inscription now illegible.

Included as a group of good early C19 monuments, of group value with the church.