Barn to NW of Perthewig

A Grade II Listed Building in Trefnant, Denbighshire

Community: Trefnant

Community: Trefnant

Locality: Perthewig

Bodfari

History

Large barn probably constructed c1687 to serve Perthewig; the contemporary stable block is dated 1687 and bears the initials H and E P (for Peake of Perthewig).

Exterior

Imposing 2-storey gabled barn of red brick construction (English Garden Wall Bond) on a rubble plinth; medium-pitched slate roof with kneelered brick gable parapets. Irregular openings to ground floor, all altered; the tall cambered primary opening to the centre has been bricked-up, though the evidence for this remains visible. Four boarded and stable doors with 4 modern, steel-framed windows; three boarded loading bays to the upper storey. There were originally 4 tiers of ventilation slits of which the upper tiers (though blocked) are still discernable. Fine original gable dovecote to R upper gable, with 6 tiers of nesting recesses with associated projecting ledges; the lower tiers are interrupted by an upper boarded loading bay.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey (10/97).

Listed for its special historic interest as a fine late C17 brick barn.