Dolhaiarn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Talhaiarn, Conwy

Entry Name: Dolhaiarn

Location: Located at the eastern edge of the village aproximately 150m E of the main road to Llansannan and N of the road towards Mynydd Bodran; on the W side of a short track leading off the latter.

County: Conwy

Community: Llanfair Talhaiarn (Llanfair Talhaearn)

Community: Llanfair Talhaiarn

Llanfair Talhaiarn

History

Second-quarter or mid C17 storeyed end chimney house re-fronted and raised to 2-and-a-half storeys in 1736; these alterations were carried out for Evan and Mary Foulkes and their son Abel, as commemorated in a stone plaque on the facade. The windows were altered to large sashes in the later C18 or early C19. In 1929 a porch was added (dated) and the facade was pebble-dashed with cement render bands and architraves in the local manner.

Exterior

Two-and-a-half storey 3-bay house of random uncoursed rubble construction with pebble dashed facade and cement render bands and architraves; the sides and rear are whitewashed. Gently pitched slate roof with curved sandstone kneelers and slab-coped gable parapets to the L gable and C19 deep verges to R; squat, 2-stage C19 brick end chimneys. Off-centre entrance (L) via single-storey porch with inscised cement date 1929. C18 6-panel door within, with blind lower panels and upper panels replaced in glass. Flanking 12 pane recessed sashes (that to the R horned), with 3 further, similar sashes to the first floor. Between the ground and first floors to the R of the porch is a recessed stone plaque inscribed: 'EFM. AF. Talhaiarn. 1736' (for Evan and Mary Foulkes and son Abel Foulkes). Later shallow 6 pane sashes to upper floors (horned).

The rear has a raised entrance with C20 glazed doors, via a short flight of steps (giving access to stair landing) and a further, part-glazed C20 door to the L. C19 12-pane sliding sashes and 6-pane sashes, with cambered brick arches and sills. C19 slated lean-to addition to the front L with part-glazed boarded door with square light over and 12-pane sash to L; modern greenhouse addition to rear.

Interior

Stopped-chamfered transverse beams and plain joists to ground floor entrance hall and L room, with pronounced ogee stops; similarly chamfered bressummer to end fireplace L. C18 lath and stud partition walls and slate floors, with a cellar under the former parlour (R). C18 dog-leg stair, with square, plain-capped newels, turned balusters and moulded rail. Contemporary spiral stair with simple stick balusters and gallery to upper floor; plain, capped newels. Six panel pine doors (stripped) and dado rails. In the attic the original C17 roof trusses are visible, with C18 raising.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special historic interest as a dated second-quarter C18 house with C17 origins, retaining good external and internal character.