Isglan

A Grade II Listed Building in Mostyn, Flintshire

Entry Name: Isglan

Location: Approximately 1.5km WNW of Greenfield, set back on the N side of a minor road between Llannerch-y-mor and Carmel.

County: Flintshire

Community: Mostyn

Community: Mostyn

Locality: Isglan

Traditional County: Flintshire

Llannerch-y-môr

History

Dated 1633 and originally a 2-unit house with lateral hall fireplace. The large fireplace of a possible secondary dwelling, or perhaps a kitchen added to the main house, has survived and together with a probable C18 bay window was incorporated into the construction of the present rear wing, probably in the first half of the C19 as the present plan of the house is indicated on the 1849 Tithe map. The house was 'improved' in the C19 as part of the Downing Estate, when the original mullioned windows were replaced by wood-framed casement windows. Probably at the same time the walls were raised and the roof was rebuilt at a lower pitch, while mullioned dormers were taken down and reused.

Exterior

A 2-storey 2-window farmhouse of rubble stone and slate roof with C19 brick stack to the R and massive lateral stone stack with moulded collar behind to the L in the main range, now partly obscured by the rear wing. A parallel C19 rear wing also incorporates a massive C17 lateral stone stack, with moulded collar, to the rear. In the main range, facing SE, the central doorway has a 3-centred arch and pedimented doorcase inscribed '1633'. The door is replaced. To its L is a blocked window with ovolo-moulded surround, perhaps repositioned there in the C19. The main windows are 3-light casements under brick segmental heads. A 2-storey hipped lean-to against the L gable end is of hand-moulded brick. In its front elevation is an elliptical window in the lower storey and arched window above, both with dressed stone surrounds. In the L side wall the lean-to has 2-light mullioned windows, probably original dormers and re-set here when the roof was rebuilt. The rear side of the lean-to has stone quoins to half height and a single arched window. The L gable end of the main range has otherwise inserted windows.

The R gable end of the main range has inserted French doors in the lower storey and mullioned window the middle storey, while the former attic retains a blocked 2-light mullioned window. The 3-window NE gable end of the parallel rear wing has inserted windows and a replaced canted bay window, to the R in the upper storey, which is probably C18. The rear wall of the wing has a blind brick segmental arch to the L of the stack. The wall is higher on the R side of the stack and includes a small window in a re-used dressed surround. Abutting the R side of the rear is an added monopitched projection. The SW wall of the rear wing has inserted windows and its gable is concealed behind a raised parapet with moulded collar similar to the detail on the stacks.

Interior

The original 2-unit plan is discernible, both rooms having panelled plaster ceiling and ogee stops to spine and cross beams. The timber-framed partition between hall to the L and parlour to the R has an infilled doorway with a shaped door-head. The wood panelling added to the partition and screening off the hall is possibly C18. At the end of the passage is a round arch with panel reveals in similar materials leading into the rear wing. The hall has a large fireplace with timber lintel. The fireplace in the rear wing also has a large timber lintel.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-detailed sub-medieval house retaining early plan form and detail, complemented by its C19 estate character, and as part of a strong farm group.