Mertyn Isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Mostyn, Flintshire

Entry Name: Mertyn Isaf

Location: Beyond the N end of Llwyn Ifor Lane on a hillside overlooking Llanerch-y-mor, approximately 1km S of Mostyn church.

County: Flintshire

Community: Mostyn

Community: Mostyn

Locality: Mertyn Downing

Traditional County: Flintshire

Llannerch-y-môr

History

A 3-unit stone house of c1600, with a brick wing of the early C18. The original house has plain-chamfered and ovolo-moulded windows, and a stone fireplace similar to those at Plas Mawr, Conwy. The rear wing contained a Jacobean stairway, but the original stair is in an outshut to the front. The house was abandoned in the mid C20 and has subsequently been restored.

Exterior

A large sub-medieval house comprising a 2-storey rubble-stone main range with added brick rear wing, both of which are under renewed slate roofs with coped gables on moulded kneelers. The main house has a tall central stone stack and smaller end stack to the R. Windows are mainly renewed and have ovolo mullions. The 3-window E front has 3-light windows, of which 2 are L of the stair projection under an outshut roof, and a single window to the R. The outshut has a small stair light in a dressed surround. To the R of the outshut are 2 doorways under stone lintels, the L of which is probably the position of an original doorway. The L gable end has a 3-light upper-storey window. The R gable end has single-light windows R and L in the lower storey, and a similar but smaller window upper R. The 3-window rear has similar renewed mullioned windows, except for an original 3-light window with transom R of the rear wing and 2-light window to the L, both with ovolo mouldings.

The rear wing has a rubble stone basement, plat band between storeys and hornless sash windows, with an external stack to the gable end. The N side wall has arched heads to 2 small-pane sash windows offset to the R in the lower storey, above small-pane basement windows. In the upper storey is a single small-pane sash windows R of centre. On the L side is a blocked former doorway in the lower storey where a lean-to has been taken down, above which is a small-pane sash window breaking the plat band and beneath an arched head, lighting the stair. The 3-window S side has small-pane sash windows, and a renewed panelled door under small-pane overlight to the R, all under flat brick arches.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as substantial early C17 house retaining early character, with an especially fine early C18 brick rear wing.