Plas Uchaf

A Grade II* Listed Building in Whitford, Flintshire

Community: Whitford

Locality: Plas Uchaf

Traditional County: Flintshire

Whitford

History

A large complex house dated 1603, possibly with earlier origins. The phasing is not clear but the house consists of 2 main ranges at right angles, running N-S and E-W. These are either contemporary or the E-W range is earlier, perhaps originally continuing to the W. In the N-S range is a coat of arms in an upper storey bedroom, dated 1603 and bearing the letters RM and MM, referring to Roger and Mary Mostyn. They lived here temporarily in place of Mostyn Hall, and the house was probably built or remodelled for them. There are 2 service ranges which appear to be later, one to the W of the E-W range, and a long range running N which contains a back-kitchen with attic above, probably a granary originally but latterly for servants' sleeping accommodation.

Exterior

Two and 3-storey house of complex form. Roughcast over stone under slate roofs with rendered stacks. The 3-storey E-W range contains the original entrance on its N side, offset to the far R. To its L is a massive lateral stack now truncated. The arrangement of windows is irregular, many of them C20 replacements. The entrance consists of a 2-storey gabled porch (now in the angle with the N service range), open to the ground floor and supported at the angle by a chamfered timber post with ogee stops and 2 ornate cusped brackets. The moulded sill beams have saw-tooth decoration. Inside the porch is an early studded door with strap hinges, protected by a C20 half-glazed door. The upper storey of the porch has a 2-light casement window offset to the R facing N. To the L of the porch are a pair of C20 wooden casements to the lower storey, that to the L under a segmental head. Small 2-light mullioned window to R at 1st floor level. Tiny light with quarries to L of lateral stack at ground floor level. The E gable end of this range has a wide window with large sill to each storey; a 3-light casement to the 2nd floor and mid-C20 metal-framed windows below.

The N-S range is also 3-storey and is dated internally by the coat of arms. It has a full-height staircase projection to the rear (W), whilst a new front entrance was added to the E side in the C18-19 in the angle of the 2 main ranges. It consists of a gabled porch with a part-glazed panelled door under a flat head flanked by side lights with quarries. Above is a small 3-light mullioned window, partly blocked. To the L of the porch are 2-light multi-pane casements to the ground and 1st floors. The S gable end of the range has a 2-storey bay window with pediment (said to have been pargetted) and a high outshut to the L. The bay has French doors flanked by multi-pane lights which wrap around the sides, under a full width moulded lintel. Full width window above with plain glazing flanked by multi-pane lights under similar lintel. Three-light late C20 window to 2nd storey of gable end. To the L are 2-light multi-pane casements to ground and 1st floor of outshut and a tall lateral stack to roof pitch. To the W (rear) is the staircase projection to the L with tiny stairlight to upper storey. To the R is a butt joint marking the end of the staircase projection with the later outshut continuing to the R. Below is a single-storey lean-to with small stack, a planked door to R, small light further R, and large C20 window to L.

Small E-W range, probably for service originally, adjoining W gable end of main E-W range. It is of one-and-a-half storeys with C20 windows under segmental heads, one to the attic and 2 below. In the angle with the N-S range is an added flat-roofed porch.

The long N-S kitchen wing is 2-storey and is not aligned with the main N-S range. It has a large ridge stack. The E side has a late C20 door to the R and a pair of C20 windows to the L. Two earlier horizontal-sliding sashes to upper storey, immediately under the eaves. The N gable end has an external stone staircase leading to a segmental-headed door. Lean-to against rear (W) of kitchen wing with planked door under segmental head to S end, with brick garden boundary wall extending to W.

Interior

The house has walls up to 1m thick and unusually large rooms. The later entrance on the E side of the N-S range leads into a small stairhall, with wide straight staircase to rear with close string, moulded handrail and square newel posts. Immediately to the L is a panelled door leading into the parlour which retains 2 chamfered cross beams with ogee stops with fillets, and a wooden fireplace on the R side of the bay window, set at an angle. To the R of the staircase is the doorway into the former hall which retains a chamfered cross beam and reduced, infilled fireplace to N, connected with the truncated lateral stack. A round arched opening to the W leads into the E-W addition, and a doorway from here to the N leads into the long kitchen range which has 2 boxed-in beams. A door in the W side of the kitchen leads into the large lean-to, formerly used for cheese-making, and containing part of a truss and a quarry tile floor.

The main staircase leads to a small 1st floor landing, with panelled doors to L and R. In the bedroom to the L (in the N-S range) is a fireplace set at angle, directly above that in the parlour. It supports a fine over-mantel bearing a coat of arms which retains colour and gilding. A moulded roundel bearing arms is flanked by obelisks and supported on a moulded sill. Outside the roundel, at each corner, is the following: 16 / 03 / RM / MM. To the rear of the landing is the original spiral stone staircase in the projection which leads both up and down. Immediately L of the rear staircase at landing level is a Tudor-headed stone doorway with planked door leading to a narrow room.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II* as a sub-medieval gentry house of complex plan and history, retaining its fine features such as the armorial over-mantel, and its historic interest as an early residence of the Mostyns.