Barn at Plas Uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitford, Flintshire

Entry Name: Barn at Plas Uchaf

Location: The farmyard is on the E side of the lane, opposite the house to the W. The barn is at right angles to the road in the centre of the farmyard complex.

County: Flintshire

Town: Holywell

Community: Whitford (Chwitffordd)

Community: Whitford

Locality: Plas Uchaf

Traditional County: Flintshire

Whitford

History

The barn is shown on a map of the Mostyn estate dated 1742. The front reveals signs of historic alteration, with stone and brick patching, whilst the roof with its King-post trusses was probably replaced in the early C19. The lower range to the R is likely to have been built as a milking parlour in the late C19-early C20.

Exterior

Large 5-bay barn constructed of rubble stone under a slate roof with crow-stepped gables and plinth. Offset to the R is a wide opening, which has been altered, with a recessed door under an iron lintel reached by a high step. Some brick patching to far R and angle buttress. To the L are 3 stone-lined ventilation slits, the central one extended downwards in brick. Beneath the L slit is a doorway with stone jambs and lintel, containing a boarded door. One large and 3 small skylights to roof pitch. Blocked loft opening to W gable end. The rear is obscured by a large open hay shed but includes double doors, a window and loft hatch. Lower range added to E end, consisting of 4 planked doors under stone lintels with 2 planked window openings to the R of each one in stone surrounds. Three skylights.

Interior

The interior contains substantial King-post trusses, the central posts chamfered and with curved struts. Two pairs of purlins. Cart passage with planked doors to rear and planked partition to L side which would have supported a loft. A brick structure has been constructed to the R of the cart passage, associated with former milking activities. The range to the R was formerly used for milking; the roof has closely spaced rafters and collars, the stalls divided by open steel railings. It is now used for storing grain.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a large early barn in an estate context retaining its character and for group value with Plas Uchaf.