Cart-Shed at Plas Uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitford, Flintshire

Entry Name: Cart-Shed at Plas Uchaf

Location: The rear of the building runs alongside the road, whilst the front faces E into the farmyard. The house is on the opposite side of the road to the W.

County: Flintshire

Town: Holywell

Community: Whitford (Chwitffordd)

Community: Whitford

Locality: Plas Uchaf

Traditional County: Flintshire

Whitford

History

Not marked on a Mostyn estate map of 1742, but shown on the Whitford Tithe map of 1846-9. There was formerly an adjoining range to the N, now surviving as a boundary wall to the road.

Exterior

Four-bay cart-shed with loft over, constructed of rubble stone with brick to front, under an original graded slate roof, and with a crow-stepped gable to S. Wide cart bays with depressed arches and brick piers. Open corrugated lean-to over L arch, the opening partly blocked. Four openings to upper storey symmetrically arranged over arches. The pair to the R are 2-light with shutters; the opening to their L is blocked with brick, beneath which is an infilled rectangular recess. The opening to the far L is 2-light with glazing bars. Shadow of an infilled opening with segmental head to N gable end. External stone staircase to S gable end leading to a planked door under a segmental brick head. The rear has a pair of 2-light loft openings with shutters. Butt joint to R of centre.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a prominent well-preserved farm-building in an estate context and for group value with Plas Uchaf.