Mertyn Abbot Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitford, Flintshire

Entry Name: Mertyn Abbot Farmhouse

Location: On the N side of a lane which runs NE from Saith Ffynnon towards a golf course. Set back from the road at an angle, and at the W end of the farmyard. The entrance faces E.

County: Flintshire

Town: Holywell

Community: Whitford (Chwitffordd)

Community: Whitford

Locality: Saith Ffynnon

Traditional County: Flintshire

Holywell

History

The house was built in 1572-3 and is dated as such. It was conveyed to the Downing estate in the C17 on the marriage of David Pennant and Katherine Pennant, formerly of the Holywell and Mertyn Abbot estates, respectively. The house was remodelled in the C17 and it is likely that the unusually wide lateral stack incorporating a staircase was added at that time. It is shown in an illustration of 1796 where it is labelled Mertyn Abbot Colliery. The arrangement of windows was similar to today, but they were mullioned with hoodmoulds, some with arched lights. Some of them were infilled with brick, suggesting that the house was only partially used. Alterations were undertaken in the 1840s, including refenestration, a new roof structure and the addition of a porch.

Exterior

Four-window farmhouse of 2 storeys and an attic constructed of large blocks of coursed sandstone under a slate roof with stone end stacks and raised stone copings to gable ends. Large lateral stack to rear (W) with stepped gable. Multi-pane wooden windows under large stone lintels (added in 1840). The front has a gabled porch offset to the R, the doorway under a shallow ogee-arched stone head, with a large finial to the gable apex. Three-window to L of porch and 1-window to the R. Those L of the porch to the lower storey are large mid-late C20 windows with top opening lights. Horizontal-sliding sash without lintel to R of porch. The 1st floor windows are 2-light casements with lintels, aligned with those below. Three small gabled attic dormers, grouped towards centre, each 3-light.

The S gable end has C16 windows offset to the R to each storey. They are all single-light with stone surrounds, that to the ground floor with a flat head, those above with arched heads. To the ground floor, offset to the L, is a window as front. Horizontal-sliding sash offset to L of gable.

Towards the centre of the rear (W) is a wide gabled projection with stepped gable, which houses a lateral stack and staircase. On its R side at ground and 1st floor level are small horizontal-sliding sashes. To the R of the gabled stack is a tiny light to the 1st floor, probably an attic stairlight. Beneath it are external stone stairs with open metal handrail which lead up to a doorway into the side of the gabled bay, and provide access to the staircase. Underneath the stairs is an old stone water tank, and above is the remains of a small stone segmental headed opening (possibly relating to a mullion seen inside). To the L of the gable is a lateral stack, beyond which is a triple horizontal-sliding sash. Beneath this is a lean-to with addition in front, and a very small lean-to to R.

To the N gable end is a horizontal-sliding sash under a flat stone lintel offset to the R. Further R is a roofed walkway which leads into the barn. To the L of the 1st floor is a stone doorway with monolithic segmental head, shown by Pennant in 1796 and now blocked with stone. To the gable apex is a C20 multi-pane window with shutters, infill of a former doorway, above which is the remains of a hoist (the attic was once used for farm storage). This opening is flanked by a stone ledge at mid-level.

Interior

Inside the porch, the front doorway has an arched monolithic head under a square hoodmould. In the spandrels is an inscribed date which appears to read '15 73'. This leads to a cross-passage with partial timber-framed partitions to the sides and an arched stone doorway to the rear. To the L are 2 doorways into the hall. The ceiling has chamfered spine- and cross- beams mainly with curved stops, and stop-chamfered joists. The fireplace to the W wall has been narrowed slightly and the timber bressumer partly cut out. To its rear is a domed brick bakeoven. A doorway to the L of the fireplace leads to a tiny room with worked stone feature, possibly a former basin. Further L is the entrance to the dog-leg staircase (in same projection as stack). To the S end of the room is a partition dividing the hall from the parlour. Towards the base are holes, possibly where a bench was fixed to the partition. Two doorways lead into the parlour. To the far R is a blocked doorway with segmental timber head and a new opening immediately adjacent. To the L is a doorway with replaced segmental timber head. The parlour ceiling has 2 spine beams with curved stops. The fireplace at the S end has moulded stone jambs and corbels, and appears to be c1600. The later timber bressumer is inscribed with a date of 1735 although this may not be authentic. In the W wall is a blocked opening with an ovolo-moulded mullion set back and at an angle (did this relate to an earlier spiral staircase?). To the E wall and adjacent to the window, is a blocked opening, possibly originally for a window with timber mullions. To the R of the cross-passage is the kitchen, refitted in 1840 and now modernised. It has 2 spine beams with narrow chamfers and planked doors.

The 1st floor has been partly modernised. To the N gable end is a bedroom adjacent to a bathroom. The bedroom contains the doorway shown by Pennant, whilst in the bathroom is a square stone-framed recess, possibly a blocked window. The bedroom in the centre originally contained a staircase which led up from the hall, with a segmental headed doorway leading S into a further room. To the S end is a large chamber (solar?) with a stone fireplace to the gable end, similar to that below. The room was once divided. The ceiling has spine- and cross-beams with ogee stops. Blocked square window to E wall, probably originally with timber mullions. A doorway to the W leads to the attic staircase with spiral wooden stairs. The attic is 5-bay and open-plan with a doorway to the N gable end. Trusses with arched collars and 2 raked struts.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine house with C16 origins, which retains its plan-form and has much detail of special interest.