Farm Building Range at Waen Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Gorsedd, Flintshire

Locality: Saith Ffynnon

Built-Up Area: Gorsedd

Traditional County: Flintshire

Whitford

History

Probably early C17 but possibly earlier or incorporating reused cruck trusses; perhaps contemporary with the remodelling of the house. Waen Farm was built as part of the Mostyn estate.

Exterior

Composite farm building of rubble stone under a slate roof comprising the barn to R (downhill) end, cowhouse to middle and stable with granary to L (uphill) end. Narrow doorway into barn with segmental brick head. To the R is a ventilation slit beneath the eaves, and another below which has been blocked. Stable doors to cow-house and stable of irregular size and height. The doorway to the R has an overlight; to its L is a 4-pane window with brick jambs and sill and an iron lintel. The doorway to its L has a long timber lintel which also extends over a window opening on its L side. Above is the springing for an arch of stone voussoirs. Small square opening under the eaves, partly infilled with stone. To the W gable end is an external stone staircase bound by a stone wall. This leads to a planked door under a segmental brick head. Blockwork extension to rear of range. The E gable apex has a vent. Later range adjoining below and stepped down, with alterations.

Interior

Internally there are two pairs of cruck blades, formerly full crucks but sawn off at the base; it is possible that they have been reused from an earlier building. Substantial Queen-post trusses elsewhere. The barn is 3-bay and has a central cart passage with rear door. To the R of the passage is a low wall of early hand-made brick, on top of which is a deeply chamfered upturned beam (probably reused) which would have supported a platform. Two tiers of blocked ventilation slits to this bay and square opening to E gable. No remains of loft to W bay, but parts of shafting for C19 threshing machinery and straight timber staircase to loft. Stone partition wall to cowhouse with brick-lined doorway at loft level. One of the pairs of crucks is located here. The cowhouse is of 1 full bay flanked by 2 half bays.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a sub-medieval composite farm building, of partial raised cruck construction internally, which retains traditional character and for group value with Waen Farmhouse.