Limekiln

A Grade II Listed Building in Gorsedd, Flintshire

Entry Name: Limekiln

Building Class: Industrial

Location: In a prominent position fronting the road between Carmel and Gorsedd. On the S side of the road and at a junction with a lane running N.

County: Flintshire

Town: Holywell

Community: Whitford (Chwitffordd)

Community: Whitford

Locality: Gorsedd

Built-Up Area: Gorsedd

Traditional County: Flintshire

Holywell

History

A small enclosure is shown in this location on the Ordnance Survey of 1871, by which time the kiln had presumably gone out of use. The quarries for the kiln are said to be in the field immediately behind. It is likely to have produced lime for agricultural purposes.

Exterior

Small single limekiln constructed of rubble stone with quoins, standing full-height. Short draw-hole tunnel with tall narrow segmental-headed arch of stone voussoirs. Stone soffit to draw-hole tunnel which curves down towards the rear. Cast iron lintel above draw-hole, the jambs of which are partly missing, and with brick and stone to the head. The arch is flanked by full-height raked buttresses, close to the angles. Further buttress or wall adjoining E side of kiln, the W side plain. No access to top of limekiln.

Listed as a well-preserved limekiln in its quarry context, in a highly visible position.