Coedmynydd Isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Ysceifiog, Flintshire

Entry Name: Coedmynydd Isaf

Location: Approximately 1.2km SW of Ddol and reached by farm road on the E side of a minor road between Afonwen and Moel-y-Parc Transmitting Station.

County: Flintshire

Town: Holywell

Community: Ysceifiog

Locality: Coedmynydd

Traditional County: Flintshire

Caerwys

History

Probably an early C17 house, originally of 3 units. A rear wing was added in the second half of the C19, possibly contemporary with the enlargement of original windows.

Exterior

A one-and-a-half-storey, 3-window house of rubble stone painted white and slate roof (replacing original thatch) behind coped gables, with large ridge stack to the hall fireplace R of centre, and a tall stack to the parlour rising from the rear L angle, probably added in the C18. An added gabled porch is L of centre, with blocked doorway to the front now converted to a 2-light casement, the original boarded door now re-set in the R side wall. The porch is flanked by segmental-headed 2-light casement windows to the hall and parlour. Further R is a horizontal-sliding small-pane sash window to the service room, while a doorway inserted in the C19 at the R end is under a segmental head and has a replaced half-glazed door. Above are 2-light casements to 3 raked half dormers.

The L gable end has blocked windows in both storeys. To the rear is a gabled and rendered wing offset to the L side, which has a higher eaves line than the main house but flatter pitch to the roof. The wing has casement windows in its side walls, a shallow-lean-to on its R side, attached to which is a C19 outshut, which has a half-glazed door on its R side.

Interior

Evidence of a former cross passage survives in the form of a fragment of a post and panel partition on the R side in the lower storey, and a fragment of a lath and plaster partition on the L side in the upper storey. The hall is on the R side of the passage and has a cross beam with run-out stops. In the parlour a fireplace was added in the corner of the room, probably in the C18 but now infilled. The original window in the gable end was infilled and converted to cupboards, of which the oak doors survive. In the upper storey are 2 trusses with tenoned collar beams. Beneath the R-hand truss is a fragment of a former timber-framed partition with plaster infill.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a sub-medieval farmhouse retaining early plan form and detail, and good vernacular character.