Bakehouse with attached former pigsties at Coedmynydd Isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Ysceifiog, Flintshire

Community: Ysceifiog

Locality: Coedmynydd

Traditional County: Flintshire

Caerwys

History

Probably late C18 or early C19, and shown on the 1849 Tithe map. The boiler inside the bakehouse was probably used for boiling offal for pigs. The attached pigsties were added in the second half of the C19.

Exterior

A single-storey bakehouse of whitewashed rubble stone with bigger quoins, and a slate roof with brick stack to the R. Facing the former farmyard it has a boarded door on the L side and a shuttered opening to the R with a wooden frame. On the L (downhill) side are the pigsties, of rubble stone and slate roof. Facing the yard are two walled pens of rubble stone walls with monolithic gate posts and a dividing wall between the pens which has coarse cement coping. The pens retain some original cobbles. The rear roof slope, of corrugated iron, forms another, larger sty, which has its own walled pen on the opposite side. This has brick gate piers and a replaced gate. The opening to the rear sty is under a wide timber lintel but is narrowed by rubble stone infill. Above it is a ledge with opening for a pigeon's nesting box.

Interior

The bakehouse retains a large oven of rubble stone incorporating a fine brick-domed oven. It also retains a C19 cast iron boiler in a brick surround.

Listed as a bakehouse and pigsty retaining early detail and for group value with the farmhouse.