Still House

A Grade II Listed Building in Trelawnyd and Gwaenysgor (Trelawnyd a Gwaenysgor), Flintshire

Locality: Trelawnyd

Traditional County: Flintshire

Llanasa

A C17 house. A ex situ stone inscribed 1622 has been inserted into the wall of the main range.

Exterior

A 2-storey house comprising a main range with basement set across a sloping site, and with a front wing offset to the R side. Walls are part rendered and part rubble stone, painted white, and the roof is slate, behind coped gables on moulded kneelers to the main range. End stacks are rendered. Windows are replaced casements in earlier openings. The front wing has an added lean-to porch with flanking windows, and an inserted window in the upper storey, while its R side wall has a 2-light window in the upper storey and a single-light window lower R. On the L side of the wing the main range has the wooden frame of a possible former upper-storey opening, and has French doors inserted below an upper-storey casement. The 2-window rear has 2-light casements offset to the outer sides. Late C20 imitation timber framing is exposed on the L side, probably to replicate original box framing visible before restoration c1972. The basement has a boarded door R of centre, with 2 windows to its L and a single window to the R, all under wooden lintels.

Interior

The front doorway, now enclosed within the porch, retains its original studded door in a roll-moulded frame. The front wing was divided into 2 rooms by a timber-framed partition, which survives partly. The ground-floor rooms retain simple chamfered cross beams and C19 boarded doors.

Listed, notwithstanding alteration, as a substantial C17 village house.