Trelawnyd Memorial Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Trelawnyd and Gwaenysgor (Trelawnyd a Gwaenysgor), Flintshire

Entry Name: Trelawnyd Memorial Hall

Building Class: Institutional

Location: Prominently sited in the centre of the village on the N side of London Road, the main road through the village.

County: Flintshire

Town: Rhyl

Community: Trelawnyd and Gwaenysgor (Trelawnyd a Gwaenysgor)

Community: Trelawnyd and Gwaenysgor

Locality: Trelawnyd

Traditional County: Flintshire

Llanasa

Built in 1909 by M A Ralli, in memory of his wife, as the church hall (plaque on tower).

Exterior

A large hall with Arts-and-Crafts influence, of pebble-dashed walls and slate roof. Small-pane windows incorporate opening lights. In the W gable end, facing High Street, is a lower gabled porch with coped gable, which has replaced double doors beneath an overlight on the N side facing Chapel Street, and windows in the W and S walls including an oculus in the gable. At the SW angle is a tall tapering 2-stage clock tower with embattled parapet. The lower stage has elliptical keyed oculi in its W and S faces, and a commemorative plaque between. In the upper stage is a round clock face to the W.

The N side wall is 6 bays with full-height battered buttresses, and has tall windows except the bay set back from the E end, which has inserted double doors. The easternmost bay has an integral outshut, which has a panel door in its W wall and a 3-light window in its N wall. The S side wall of the hall is similar to the N, except that its westernmost bay is blank, and the bay set back from the E end, originally blank, has an added outshut against the outshut in the easternmost bay. The E gable end has low gabled projections at the ends, with windows on their inner sides.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for architectural interest as a prominently-sited church hall of a simple Arts and Crafts design characteristic of the period, and with a distinctive clock tower.