NO.24 High Street, Clwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Mold, Flintshire

Community: Mold

Built-Up Area: Mold

Traditional County: Flintshire

Mold

Exterior

Formerly town house of the Wynnes of Nerquis. Early to mid c18. 3 storeys, 5 windows, flemish bond brick with stone dressings. Rusticated quoins. Slate roof, dressed stone gable copings. Prominent moulded, wooden eaves cornice. Projecting end chimneys, slated shoulders, stacks repaired (1971). End walls rendered but removed completely at ground floor level to accommodate modern shopfronts.

Broad central bay, outer narrower with windows closely spaced. Central 3 windows on all floors possibly originals, thick glazing bars. Outer ones narrow with horns, lintels differ in detail (later insertions?).
shallow upper sashes to 2nd floor windows. Sill bands step up over original windows but rest on lintels of outer ones. Plain reveals, stone sills and rusticated lintels. Modern doorcase and door.

Interior largely modernised.