17, Midland Bank (including Bank chambers)

A Grade II Listed Building in Holywell, Flintshire

Community: Holywell

Built-Up Area: Holywell

Traditional County: Flintshire

Holywell

History

Probably mid C18 structure, remodelled in 1871 when the North and South Wales Bank bought the former, and variously named, White Horse Inn; this was one of the posting houses on the London to Holyhead Road and Princess (later Queen) Victoria stayed here in 1832. The conversion into "a bank house and office" was carried out by the builder Thomas Hughes - cost £890; opened in 1872. The bank merged with the Midland in 1908 and more alterations were made in 1923.

Exterior

3-storey, 5-bay front; scribed to 1st and 2nd floors with quoins, chanelled to ground floor with classical detail. Hipped platform slate roof with deeply moulded eaves cornice. Horned 4-pane sash windows, larger to 1st floor. Ground floor has cornice, fascia and end pilasters, tall banking hall windows with architraves and modern glazing. Right hand bay has Doric porch, added in 1923 but possibly moved from the former main entrance to centre where it had a carriage lamp - see old photographs (ca 1900-11). Right hand side turns back towards rear; similar detail; 4-windows to ground floor. Pebbledash main rear elevation with similar windows; grand classical doorway (reused?) to Midland Bank Chambers with 6-panel door, panelled reveals, deep bracket cornice and traceried fanlight. Modernised banking hall.

.

Group Value