Facade of Former Town Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Holywell, Flintshire

Community: Holywell

Built-Up Area: Holywell

Traditional County: Flintshire

Holywell

History

The site originally consisted of a Market Hall (1878) behind and a Town Hall in front. The latter was built 1893-6 after over 10 years of debate as to what sort of building to be erected. The architect was R Lloyd Williams (Denbighshire County Architect) and the builder was Abel Jones of Rhyl. After the designs had been completed it was decided to incorporate the town clock tower into the facade; this had been erected freestanding in High Street in 1867 "by public subscription to commemorate the coming of age of Pyers William Mostyn Esq, August 14th 1867. Removed to this building in the year 1895." Behind the facade the building was demolished in 1986.

Exterior

Civic early Gothic; 2-storeys, 5 1-bays. Coursed local rubble with freestone dressings; including bracket cornice, impost and sill bands and plinth. Composition dominated by freestone clock tower rising from 1st floor sill level with robust detail; octagonal bellcote. Circular clock face over inscribed plaque recessed and flanked by granite shafts. Stepped out below with machicolated style brackets is a stilted arch over a roundel and two pointed arches. Lancets flank clock tower and main 1st floor window under gable with finial; 2-light window with horizontal glazing bars and quatrefoil. Paired lights to ground floor with dividing polished granite columns. Former main entrance below clock tower with nook shafts, foliage capitals and stained glass overlight. To the right the 'central' window is flanked by 1914-19 War Memorials by Welsby of Widnes. Granite coats of arms of Holywell Urban District Council above. High cambered carriage arch to right. Lower 1st floor parapet and sill and 4-trefoil headed horned sash windows.

Listed for its important contribution to the town centre.

Group value.