NO.1 Pen-Y-Ball Street, Clwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Holywell, Flintshire

Entry Name: NO.1 Pen-Y-Ball Street, Clwyd

Location: At the junction with Cross Street and Whitford Street; set in slope and set back from No 9.

County: Flintshire

Community: Holywell (Treffynnon)

Community: Holywell

Built-Up Area: Holywell

Traditional County: Flintshire

Holywell

Mid to late C19 front to building with earlier origins (shown on 1833 map).

Exterior

3-storey, 3-bay pebbledash front with quoins, plinth and band course and high parapet sloping down to right. Transverse slate roofs with tall red brick chimney stack. Horned sash windows, some 4-pane; tripartite small-pane to ground floor left; cement architraves with keystones; 1st floor windows placed closer together near the centre. 8-pane horned sash window to right immediately beside 4-panel door. Red brick uphill elevation where other properties formerly adjoined.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with neighbouring listed items in Cross Street, Pen-y-Ball Street and Whitford Street.