The Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Chirk, Wrexham

Entry Name: The Lodge

Location: The building stands in its own grounds back from the minor road from the B5070 to the village of Halton, at the N end of Chirk.

County: Wrexham

Town: Wrexham

Community: Chirk (Y Waun)

Community: Chirk

Locality: Halton

Chirk

History

An earlier building on the site, the lodge for the extended Black Park for Chirk Castle, was taxed for 1 hearth in 1669, William Wynne being tenant in 1681. It had been extended by 1698. It later became the residence of T E Ward, the manager of Black Park Colliery, 1805-1854, who probably rebuilt or remodelled the earlier house in its present form. It was leased to John Scott Milne & Co from 1862 and then sold to Mr Darlington senior, following whom it was occupied by his son, James, 1877-1933, manager of the colliery and a local benefactor. His commemorative cross stands against the W front of the parish church.

Exterior

Built of red brick in English Garden wall bond, with slated roofs. Front block of 3 storeys, 3 bays, with central entrance to a stair hall, and to the rear, a necking block to a 2-storey service wing. The front consists of two wide wings, the eaves in the form of a pediment, and a narrow central bay having a Doric portico of stone with a plain entablature and mutule cornice. Six-panelled door with diamond pattern timber overlight and glazed side screens. The side wings are identical and well proportioned; 12-paned tripartite sashes on the ground floor with a segmental 9-in brick arch, 16-paned sashes to the first floor and 9-paned sashes at the second floor level, all upper floors having stone wedge lintels and stone sills. Timber pediments and unshaped modillion brackets. A 2-storey canted bay the full width of the front block has been added to the E end, with plat band and similar sash windows. The rear wing has a 6-panelled door and timber 3-light casement windows, and leads to the rear cross service wing which has a hipped roof and bracketed eaves. The gable ends of the front block are also treated as pediments, with timber detailing.

Not accessible at the time of inspection, January 1998.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine example of a late Georgian building with considerable architectural pretensions, representing a good example of industrial patronage through its connection with the Black Park Colliery.