Berth

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Berth

Location: Located towards the NW boundary of the community, approximately 1.6km NW of Llanbedr village; accessed via a metalled drive running W from a lane leading northwards off the main road.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd

Locality: Berth

Ruthin

History

Formerly seat of the Lloyds of Berth and Rhagat who are recorded here from the early C17 (David Lloyd of Berth d.1620) until the early part of this century. The present house appears to be a substantial early C19 remodelling of an earlier, perhaps mid C18 house. Following the acquisition of the Rhagat estate in the late C18, Berth seems to have become a secondary, or at least lesser, seat. It is probable therefore that in its present, fairly plain late Georgian form, the house represents a budgeted remodelling, designed for occasional use only. This appears to have been carried out c1810, almost certainly for Edward Lloyd (1778-1859), who succeeded to the estates in 1806. A large L-shaped addition was erected c1930, the main (garden) front of which is faced in rubble and dressed sandstone, in imitation of the original part; the rear was left unfaced, as a severe brick elevation with steel-framed casements.

Exterior

Moderate-sized country house of 3 and 2 storeys. Irregular F-plan, consisting of an L-shaped primary section of limestone rubble construction, and an L-shaped brick addition, with limestone rubble facing to its principal (garden) facade; sandstone dressings. Hipped slate roof (the additional section partly with flat roof), with simple brick chimneys and 2 solar panels to the front central roof pitch. The asymmetrical garden facade (facing SW) is of 7 bays, having a 3 storey main section of 5 bays, with a 2-storey, flat-roofed section recessed to the L. The 3 right-hand bays of the former represent the primary house, with first 2 recessed, and the right-hand bay an advanced wing. The additions to the L comprise a 2-bay advanced wing (balancing the single-bay original), with the flat-roofed section beyond. The primary windows have plain flat-arched lintels and projecting stone sills, with unhorned, recessed sashes; tall 20-pane to the ground floor (R bay), with 12-pane sashes to the first floor, including one to the inner return of the R bay, and a blocked (blind painted) window to its front face; 8-pane window above, with two 6-pane sashes to the second floor of the recessed central section. The latter has a single-storey slated entrance bay extruded between the flanking wings. Main entrance to the R with 3-panel double doors, and two 12-pane sashes to the L; this entrance group is enclosed by an out-of-character modern uPVC conservatory addition.

The 2-window projecting wing to the L has paired, elegant 15-pane sashes to the ground floor, with 12-pane and 6-pane sashes to the first and second floors respectively, the former also having windows to its returns. The recessed, flat-roofed section to the far L has a 10-pane glazed garden door approached by 3 steps, with a narrow 8-pane window to its R and a 12-pane window to its L; further 12- and 8-pane sashes to the first floor. The SE side two full-height, 20-pane sashes to the ground floor and three 16-pane sashes to the first floor, the central one blind; 8-pane sashes to the upper floor, the central one blind, as before. The NW side is entirely of brick, though with rubble facing returned onto it from the garden front for a short distance.

The rear (NE) facade has 12 and 6-pane sashes to the upper floors of the primary section (to the L), with cambered heads and rough-dressed limestone voussoirs. C19 and C20 slated lean-to additions to the ground floor, that to the L with tall brick boiler chimney. 1930s section to the R of painted brick with steel-framed casements; single-storey projection to the R with steps up to rear entrance.

Interior

Regency-type reeded architraves to doorways, the outer ones narrow and placed on semi-circular blocks, the inner ones with blind quatrefoil decoration; some 6-panel doors. Full height well stair (rising to the second floor), with stick balusters, scrolled tread-ends and swept mahogany rail. 1930s parquet floors and contemporary horizontally-panelled doors to 1930s section and most upper floor rooms.

Traces of primary (ie early C19) painted decoration were visible on one wall of the former drawing room (front R) at the time of survey; this consisted of a plain field colour with a broad painted border with foliated corner decoration, in imitation of textile-hung walls.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a small late Georgian country house with interesting inter-war additions and possible earlier core.