Barn at Tyddyn Tlodion

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd, Denbighshire

Location: On NW side of minor road about 100m from B5429

Community: Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd

Locality: Hirwaen

Ruthin

History

The main block was formerly a hall house and agricultural range of 4 bays, possibly dating to the C16, although a group of early houses in the Ruthin area has recently been dated by dendrochronology to the early-to-mid C15, and one of these, Ty Coch, is only about 3km to the north. There is said to be a photograph from circa 1914 (when the present farmhouse was built), showing the house still in use, and thatched. The house was at the right end of the main block, seen from the yard. The brick and stone stable blocks at the L end are probably C20 and C19 in date respectively. The Block at right angles to the R is possibly C19, remodelled in the early C20. The name of the farm, Tyddyn Tlodion, derives from the fact that rents were once given to the parish for support of the poor.

Exterior

To the L, firstly a brick stable block, and then a slightly higher stable block, mainly of stone, but with substantial brickwork to the right. The long main section has a corrugated iron roof. The front wall has a stone plinth, and retains areas of timber framing with brick infill, and the wall plate is visible below the eaves. There is a door towards the L, a further door near the centre, a window, and a doorway near the R end. At right angles to the R, a block with slate roof, chiefly in stone, but with former cart entrance filled-in with brickwork. The rear of the main block is chiefly timber-framed with brick infill (there is a section in stone). The R end is partly rendered, and there appear to be 2 panels retaining wattle-and-daub infill.

Interior

The main block has 4 bays, and retains old purlins and its wall plates, but has a modern ridge. Entering via L doorway, to L is brick gable shared with stable; to R, a cruck with heavy tie-beam bearing vertical post to collar; some vertical members of framing below tie-beam. Entering via next doorway, there is a similar cruck to R, the lower part obscured by boarding. The R doorway leads to the 2-bay former house; at L end the rear of the second cruck; then a brick partition presumably on site of lost cruck; then R end gable of the main block (partly obscured at time of inspection), a cruck with remodelled apex.

Reasons for Listing

For the historic interest of the main block as a rare survival of a small-scale, late-medieval, cruck-framed hall-house.